Privacy Statement

Welcome to Be-IT Projects Limited’s privacy statement.

Be-IT Projects Limited is a company registered in Scotland (SC660254) with a registered office at 4 Queen Street, Edinburgh, EH2 1JE (“Be-IT Projects”, “we”, “our”). Be-IT Projects takes your privacy seriously. We respect your privacy and appreciate the importance of protecting your personal data and processing it in accordance with the retained EU law version of the General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

This privacy statement will inform you as to how Be-IT Projects looks after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and when you provide us with personal data and will tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. It aims to give you information on how Be-IT Projects collects and processes your personal data through your use of our website, including any data you may provide through our website.

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy statement together with any other privacy statement or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy statement supplements other notices and privacy statements and is not intended to override them.

Be-IT Projects is a recruitment business which provides services to its clients for IT projects. Be-IT Projects must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, Be-IT Projects acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to Be-IT Projects directly, such as on a form or via our website. Be-IT Projects must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with services we will only use your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. At all times we will comply with current data protection laws.

Other than as set out below, we will never pass on information about you to any third party for any reason whatsoever without first seeking your approval.

Collection and use of personal data

Purpose of processing and legal basis for it

Be-IT Projects will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with services or information about the services we can provide.

We may also send you marketing information and news via email/ text. You can opt-out from receiving these at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” when you receive these communications from us.

In some cases Be-IT Projects may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

Be-IT Projects must have a legal basis to process your personal data. In most cases, we will process your personal data on the legal basis of consent. In most such cases you will have provided us with your written consent for us to process your data.

In cases where we are not relying upon your consent, we will rely upon one of the following legal bases for processing your data:

I. “Legitimate interest”

This is where Be-IT Projects has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us. Where Be-IT Projects has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

· Providing IT project services to you or your business

· Seeking your consent where we need it

· Giving you information about similar products or services that you have used from us recently

II. As a consequence of a legal obligation

Be-IT Projects has certain legal and contractual requirements to collect personal data and we may therefore process your data in order to comply with these legal obligations.

III. In order to fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

Be-IT Projects may process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

· Subsidiary and holding companies of Be-IT Projects as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006 for the purpose of providing services to you or your business

 

Overseas Transfers

Be-IT Projects may transfer the information you provide to us to countries outside of the UK for the purposes of providing services to you or your business.

Data retention

Be-IT Projects will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

Where Be-IT Projects has obtained your consent to process your personal (and, where relevant, sensitive personal) data, we will only continue to do so while we have your consent.

Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

· The right to be informed about the personal data Be-IT Projects processes on you;

· The right of access to the personal data Be-IT Projects processes on you;

· The right to rectification of your personal data;

· The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;

· The right to restrict processing of your personal data;

· The right to data portability in certain circumstances;

· The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;

· The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and

· The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to Be-IT Projects processing your personal data (and, where relevant, sensitive personal data) you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time

by contacting Nikola Kelly at [email protected] Please note that if you withdraw your consent to further processing that does not affect any processing done prior to the withdrawal of that consent, or which is done according to another legal basis.

There may be circumstances where Be-IT Projects will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. Where this is the case, we will tell you and we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that Be-IT Projects processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

Automated decision-making

Be-IT Projects does not use automated decision-making.

Login Files

Be-IT Projects uses IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links to external websites

Be-IT Projects’ website may contain links to other external websites. Please be aware that Be-IT Projects is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site we encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by Be-IT Projects’ website.

Sale of business

If Be-IT Projects’ business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Data Security

Be-IT Projects takes every precaution to protect our users’ information.

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, consultants, our accounts clerk or a marketing assistant) are granted access to your information.

Be-IT Projects uses all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of email/the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason Be-IT Projects cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via email/ the Internet.

If you share a device with others we recommend that you do not select the “remember my details” function when that option is offered.

If you have any questions about the security of our website, you can email Nikola Kelly at [email protected]

Changes to this privacy statement

We will update this privacy statement from time to time. We will post any changes on the statement with revision dates.

Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy statement, or any of the procedures set out in it, please contact Nikola Kelly at [email protected]

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.